facebook-icon twitter-icon flickr-icon youtube-icon
CHAMPIONSHIPS SENIOR | JUNIOR | YOUTH | CROSS COUNTRY | ROAD | NATIONAL TRACK LEAGUE
Moncton2013-ad
header-news
LATEST NEWS

Fell, Jobin, Kanuka, Kidd, Tunks headline Athletics Canada Hall of Fame class of 2014

Apr 16th - Read more

2014 Panamerican Combined Events Cup to host senior and junior national championship

Nov 6th - Read more

Moncton 2013 Videos

Jul 25th - Read more

Moncton 2013 Survey

Jun 26th - Read more

64 athletes qualify for IAAF World Championship team and IPC World Championship team

Jun 23rd - Read more

64 athletes qualify for IAAF World Championship team and IPC World Championship team

June 23, 2013

Moncton, NB - The 2013 Canadian Track and Field Championship wrapped up today at Moncton Stadium in Moncton, N.B., with a number of outstanding performances by athletes who secured their positions on the International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) World Championship team (Moscow, Russia, August 10-18) and the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) World Championship (Lyon, France, July 20-29) team.

Also of note today Austin Smeenk of Oakville, Ont., set a Canadian record of 1:57.33 in the T34 classification wheelchair 800-metres.

Moscow bound - IAAF World Championship

The following 32 athletes, 18 men and 14 women, punched their tickets to the IAAF World Championship through a combination of achieved standards and top three placings at the 2013 Canadian Track and Field Championship.  Athletes who do not have the World Championship standard but finished top three at the selection trials have until July 29 to achieve the necessary performance.   

Name

Event

Hometown

Men

 

 

Aaron Brown

100m

Toronto, ON

Sam Effah

100m

Calgary, AB

Tremaine Harris

200m

Markham, ON

Matthew Hughes

3000m steeplechase

Oshawa, ON

Alex Genest

3000m steeplechase

Lac-aux-Sables, QC

Chris Winter

3000m steeplechase

Vancouver, BC

Cam Levins

5000m

Black Creek, BC

Mohammed Ahmed

10000m

St. Catherines, ON

Derek Drouin

High Jump

Corunna, ON

Michael Mason

High Jump

Nanoose Bay, BC

Shawnacy Barber

Pole Vault

Toronto, ON

Dylan Armstrong

Shot Put

Kamloops, BC

Tim Nedow

Shot Put

Brockville, ON

Justin Rodhe

Shot Put

Kamloops, BC

Inaki Gomez

Race walk

Vancouver, BC

Evan Dunfee

Race walk

Richmond, BC

Ben Thorne

Race walk

Kitimat, BC

Damian Warner

Decathlon

London, ON

 

 

 

Women

 

 

Kimberley Hyacinthe

200m

Montreal, QC

Crystal Emmanuel

200m

Markham, ON

Melissa Bishop

800m

Eganville, ON

Sheila Reid

1500m

Newmarket, ON

Nicole Sifuentes

1500m

Winnipeg, MB

Kate Van Buskirk

1500m

Brampton, ON

Angela Whyte

100m hurdles

Edmonton, AB

Jessica Zelinka

100m hurdles

London, ON

Noelle Montcalm

400m hurdles

Windsor, ON

Christabel Nettey

Long Jump

Surrey, BC

Sultana Frizell

Hammer Throw

Perth, ON

Julie Labonté

Shot Put

Sainte-Justine, QC

Krista Woodward

Javelin Throw

New Westminster, BC

Brianne Theisen

Heptathlon

Humboldt, SK

 

Tickets to Lyon - IPC World Championship

The following 32 athletes, 22 men and 10 women, punched their tickets to the IPC World Championship through a combination of achieved standards and top three placings at the 2013 Canadian Track and Field Championship. 

Name

Classification

Hometown

Men

 

 

Josh Cassidy

T54 wheelchair

Ottawa, ON

Jean-Paul Compaore

T54 wheelchair

Sherbrooke, QC

Earl Connor

T42 ambulatory

Calgary, AB

Nathan Dewitt

T34 wheelchair

New Westminster, BC

Braedon Dolfo

F13 ambulatory

Langley, BC

Jason Dunkerley with guide runner Josh Karanja

T11 ambulatory

Ottawa, ON

Jon Dunkerley with guide runner Brian Cummings

T11 ambulatory

Ottawa, ON

Alexandre Dupont

T54 wheelchair

Saskatoon, SK

Robert Hughes

F33 wheelchair

Sarnia, ON

Brent Lakatos

T53 wheelchair

Dorval, QC

Jean-Philippe Maranda

T53 wheelchair

Saint-Georges de Beauce, QC

Jackie Marciano

T44 ambulatory

Halifax, NS

Colin Mathieson

T54 wheelchair

Sherbrooke,QC

Alister McQueen

T/F 44 ambulatory

Calgary, AB

Guillaume Ouelette

T13 ambulatory

Victoriaville, QC

Kyle Pettey

F34 wheelchair

Brampton, ON

Austin Smeenk

T34 wheelchair

Oakville, ON

Kevin Strybosch

F37 ambulatory

London, ON

Curtis Thom

T54 wheelchair

Ottawa, ON

Ken Trudgeon

F46 ambulatory

London, ON

Dustin Walsh and guide runner Dylan Williamson

T11 ambulatory

New Westminster, BC

Kyle Whitehouse

T38 wheelchair

St. Catherines, ON

 

 

 

Women

 

 

Rachael Burrows

T34 wheelchair

Barrie, ON

Ilana Dupont

T53 wheelchair

Bradwell, SK

Pamela Le Jean

F53 wheelchair

Halifax, NS

Keira-Lyn Frie

T54 wheelchair

Saskatoon, SK

Virginia McLachlan

T35 ambulatory

Windsor, ON

Becky Richter

F51 wheelchair

Saskatoon, SK

Diane Roy

T54 wheelchair

Sherbrooke, QC

Marta Sandoval-Gustofson

F52 wheelchair

Toronto, ON

Michelle Stilwell

T52 wheelchair

Nanoose Bay, BC

Sarah White

T53 wheelchair

Montreal, QC

 

Day 4 Canadian Champions

Name

Event

Performance

Men

 

 

Robert Hughes

F33 wheelchair javelin throw

14.70m

Issa Ouedraogo

F58 wheelchair javelin throw

29.82m

Shaun McKenzie

F51 wheelchair club throw

12.91m

Taylor Stewart

Long Jump

7.76m 0.6

Jim Steacy

Hammer Throw

72.96m

Tait Nystuen

400m hurdles

51.36

Austin Smeenk

T34 wheelchair 800m

1:57.33 CR

Brent Lakatos

T53 wheelchair 800m

1:46.85

Alexandre Dupont

T54 wheelchair 800m

1:45.70

Geoff Harris

800m

1:47.75

Braedon Dolfo

T13 ambulatory 200m

23.77 -3.0

Alister McQueen

T44 ambulatory 200m

24.51 -3.0

Dustin Walsh

T11 ambulatory 200m

24.78 -0.7

Brandon King

T12 ambulatory 200m

25.00 -0.7

Cory Johnson

T36 ambulatory 200m

32.87 -0.7

Jonathan Furey

T37 ambulatory 200m

30.77 -0.7

Kyle Whitehouse

T38 ambulatory 200m

24.73 -0.7

Tremaine Harris

200m

21.18 -4.6

 

 

 

Women

 

 

Bechy Richter

F51 wheelchair club throw

14.42m

Pamela Le Jean

F53 wheelchair javelin throw

8.13m

Heather Hamilton

Pole Vault

4.20m

Sultana Frizell

Hammer Throw

68.23m

Christabel Nettey

Long Jump

6.49m 1.6

Noelle Montcalm

400m hurdles

56.43

Ilana Dupont

T53 wheelchair 800m

2:08.02

Diane Roy

T54 wheelchair 800m

1:59.60

Melissa Bishop

800m

2:02.84

Virginia McLachlan

T35 ambulatory 200m

35.87 -2.5

Leah Robinson

T37 ambulatory 200m

32.55 -2.5

Cindy Burt

T38 ambulatory 200m

34.57 -2.5

Shannon Laurie

T44 ambulatory 200m

32.97 -2.5

Kimberley Hyacinthe

200m

22.91 -1.0

Angela Whyte

100mH

12.90 -0.4

-AC- 

NATIONAL PARTNERS